Jojoba Oil

Ingredient in the RE Royal Beauty Bar range of soaps

The jojoba plant is a desert shrub that is native to the Sonoran Desert of Arizona, northern Mexico, and southern California. Due to its rising popularity over the past several decades, it is now grown commercially in similar climates across the globe. The oil is extracted from mature seeds once they fall from the plant.

 

There are many reasons why jojoba is so widely used in skin care products; one significant and very important reason is because it closely resembles human sebum.so the jojoba does not have to fight with the natural oils and moisture in the skin’s barrier in order to penetrate into the deeper layers of skin. Jojoba locks in the skin’s moisture, prevents dehydration, which can occur in homes or offices with forced air heating and central air conditioning, and works synergistically with the other ingredients in skin care products to increase penetration due to its easy and rapid intracellular absorption.

 

Jojoba is non-irritant and anti-inflammatory, meaning that it is very well tolerated by all skin types and inflamed or sensitive skin conditions, like acne and rosacea. It is even gentle enough for babies’ skin and is often used in baby care products. It is especially beneficial for oily and acne-prone skin not only because it moisturizes and protects without clogging pores, but also because it absorbs into the pores, where it loosens up excessive oil, dead skin cells, and debris. It is also beneficial for other skin conditions, such as psoriasis, because it has natural antimicrobial, antioxidant, and
antifungal properties.